Assessed value
$472,800
$190,400 bldg · $282,400 land
Acreage
10.51 ac
$44,986 / ac
Land use
1-1
RR1
Year built
1970
2,256 sqft
Owner mailing
Lakeville, CT
Building

- Style
- Ranch
- Year built
- 1970
- Living area
- 2,256 sqft · 1.0 story
- Exterior
- clapboard
Recorded sales
Jun 30, 2015
— MURPHY GREGORY R
Bk/Pg 0245/1026
Oct 27, 2003
— LITOF PETER + COLLEEN
Bk/Pg 0196/0332
Jul 21, 2003
— EGGERT KIM
Bk/Pg 0193/0978
May 4, 1990
— GRAFE JENS + JOANNE K
Bk/Pg 0147/0859
Mar 7, 1986
— SALISBURY BANK & TRUST J BORDEN TRST
Bk/Pg 0135/0666
Planning & Zoning actions
- Jan 18, 2022
DOR: 12/20/21 Open Hearing, Possible Consideration Chairman Klemens introduced the hearing for a special permit for a detached apartment at 157 Lime Rock Road in Lakeville. Secretary Whalen opened the hearing at 6:05 p.m. with the reading of the call. Greg Murphy (applicant and property owner) represented himself for the proposal. Mr. Murphy presented an A2 survey and discussed the conversion of an existing barn to contain a total floor area of 960 ft 2 . Mr. Murphy indicated the existence of a second septic system on the premises to serve the barn. Chairman Klemens requested the total square floor area of both the principal residence and the accessory structure. Mr. Murphy indicated that the principal residence is 2,256 ft 2 and the accessory structure is 960 ft 2 .
Brief Items and Announcements
- Dec 20, 2021
DOR: 12/20/21 Greg Murphy (applicant and property owner) represented himself for the proposal of the special permit for a detached apartment at 157 Lime Rock Road. Murphy presented an A2 survey and discussed the conversion of an existing barn on the property to contain a total living area of 960 ft 2 . Murphy indicated he had received approval for a second septic system from Torrington Area Health District. Chairman Klemens inquired which side of Lime Rock Road the property is on. Murphy clarified that the structure was on the Coyote Hill Nursery side of Lime Rock Road.